• Privacy

    Western Australian Government Agencies are not regulated by the Privacy Act 1988. However, the Department of Finance has given consideration to this legislation and best practice.

    This website records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

    • the user's server address
    • the user's top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
    • the date and time of the visit to the website
    • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
    • the previous website visited and the type of browser used.

    No attempt is being made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

    Email management – collection of personal information

    We will record your personal information including email address if you send us a message, register for a customer education session or subscribe to our online eNews or Tax Alert services. The information you provide will be added to our databases and used for future communications from or about the Department of Finance. We will also use any additional contact information you voluntarily provide to assist us respond to your questions or enquiries, as well as to confirm and remind you about your customer education bookings. We will not use or disclose your personal information to any third party without your explicit consent or unless required to do so by law.

    Subscribers to our publications mailing list can unsubscribe at any time.

    Web enquiry form - collection of personal information

    We will record your personal information including email address if you complete an electronic enquiry form. The information you provide will be added to our databases and to assist us to respond to your questions or enquiries. We will not use or disclose your personal information to any third party without your explicit consent or unless required to do so by law.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. This website uses cookies to track usage patterns and traffic trends, and to improve user experience.